Photo Courtesy of CindysPhoto.com

Performance History and Awards


A Concert for Lent (March 2017)

Headlining:  Erin Bode with Sarah Lancaster and Mary Kate Walton; Syd Rodway on Electric Guitar, Tara Santiago on Cello, Mark Colenburg on Drums.

Opening: The GEN52 Band with Dianne Mueller and John Jauss; Gregg Mueller on Keyboard, Matt Schorr on Electric Guitar, Mark Glaenzer on Bass Guitar, Tom Appelbaum on Drums.

Pre-event Opening: Keith Poppitz and Mark Strege

Seussical (Fall 2016)

Directed by Dianne Mueller / Music Direction by Gregg Mueller, Kristina Gage, Mary Wiley / Choreography by Glenn Guillermo

AFL Nominations.

  • Best Large Ensemble Production
  • Dianne Mueller for Best Direction
  • Gregg Mueller, Kristine Gage, Mary Wiley for Best Musical Direction
  • John Jauss for Best Lighting
  • Dianne Mueller for Best Set Design
  • Joel Brown for Best Actor in a Leading Role as Horton the Elephant
  • Melissa Felps for Best Actress in a Featured Role as Gertrude McFuzz
  • Jessie Owens for Best Actress in a Supporting Role as Sour Kangaroo
  • Emma Reinagel for Best Actress in a Supporting Role as Mazie La Bird
  • Robert Jones for Best Actor in a Cameo Role as The Grinch
  • Kathy Eichelberger & Jonathan Ramsey Wenski for Best Duo or Group as Mr. and Mrs. Mayor
  • Aaron Kamphoefner, Louis Luong & Jakeb Reynolds for Best Duo or Group as The Wickersham Brothers
  • Ella Blase & Emily Clements for Best Juvenile Performer as Thing 1 &Thing 2
  • Victor Rocha for Best Juvenile Performer as Jojo/Boy

Once Upon a Tree (Spring 2016)

Directed by Dianne Mueller, Music Direction by Gregg Mueller and Mark Senechal, Script revised and enhanced  by Dianne Mueller

This production was not AFL-BPA eligible.


Mary Poppins (September 2015)

Directed by Mary McCreight / Music Direction by Gregg Mueller, Connie Mulch, Mark Senechal / Choreography by Kim Klick

AFL Awards:

  • Best Large Ensemble Production
  • Mary McCreight for Best Direction
  • Kimberley Klick for Best Choreography
  • John Jauss & Aaron Wolf for Best Lighting Design
  • Heather Matthews for Best Actress in a Leading Role as Mary Poppins
  • Lucy Schene for Best Juvenile Performer as Jane Banks

AFL Nominations:

  • Large Ensemble Production
  • Mary McCreight for Direction
  • Kimberley Klick for Choreography
  • Gregg Mueller, Connie Mulch, and Mark Senechal for Music Direction
  • Dianne Mueller for Set Design
  • John Jauss & Aaron Wolf for Lighting Design
  • Mary McCreight and Mickey Shearin for Costume Design
  • Larry Love for Actor in a Leading Role as Bert
  • Heather Matthews for Actress in a Leading Role as Mary Poppins
  • Keith Poppitz for Actor in a Featured Role as George Banks
  • Amalia LaViolette for Actress in a Featured Role as Winifred Banks
  • Jonathan Ramsey Wenski for Actor in a Comedic Role as Robertson Ay
  • Nicky Collett for Actress in a Cameo Role as Miss Andrew
  • Dianne Mueller for Actress in a Cameo Role as Mrs. Corry
  • Jacob Castro for Juvenile Performer as Michael Banks
  • Lucy Schene for Juvenile Performer as Jane Banks

Godspell (2012 version) March 2015

Directed by Dianne Mueller / Music Direction by Gregg Mueller / Choreography by Glenn Guillermo

AFL Nominations

  • John Jauss & Aaron Wolf for Lighting
  • Elizabeth Breed Penny for Actress in a Supporting Role as Elizabeth
  • Nicole Orr for Actress in a Supporting Role as Nicole

The King and I (September 2014)

Directed by Mary McCreight / Choreographed by Kim Klick / Music Direction by Joe Paule

AFL Awards:

  • Best Large Ensemble Musical Production
  • Kerstin Myers Best Performance Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role as Anna Leonowens
  • Kim Klick Best Performance Award in Choreography
  • Joe Paule Best Performance Award for Music Direction

AFL Nominations:

  • The King and I– Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Mary McCreight for Direction
  • Kim Klick for Choreography
  • Joe Paule for Music Direction
  • Morgan Epperson and Renee Osborn for Costume Design
  • Tim Callahan for Actor in a Leading Role as the King
  • Kerstin Myers for Actress in a Leading Role as Anna Leonowens 
  • Bel da Silva for Actress in a Featured Role as Tuptim 
  • Nicole Orr for Actress in a Supporting Role as Lady Thiang
  • Dianne Mueller for Actress in a Supporting Role as Fan Dancer/Eliza(ballet)/Wife
  • Keith Poppitz for Actor in a Non-Singing Role as The Kralahome
  • Rose Garland for Actress in a Non-Singing Role as Phra Alack/Wife
  • Joshua Stroups for Juvenile Performer as Louis Leonowens 

No Greater Love (April 2014)

Directed by Mary McCreight, Written by David Fiedler


Fiddler on the Roof (September/October 2013)

Directed by Mary McCreight / Choreographed by Glenn Guillermo / Music Direction by Sean Andrews

AFL Awards:

  • Keith Poppitz – Leeann Smith Cho Musical Performance Award for his portrayal of Tevye.
  • Glenn Guillermo Best Performance award in Choreography
  • Nicky Collett Best Performance Award for Actress in a Cameo Role as Fruma Sarah

AFL Nominations:

  • Fiddler on the Roof – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Sean Andrews for Musical Direction
  • Sarah Whelan for Set Design
  • John Jauss and Aaron Wolf for Lighting Design
  • Mark McCreight for Actor in a Supporting Role as Lazar Wolf
  • Dianne Mueller for Actress in a Cameo Role as Grandma Tzeitel
  • Glenn Guillermo for Actor in a Non-Singing Role as Sasha 
  • Drae Page for Actor in a Non-Singing Role as Fiddler 
  • Karen Dickey for Actress in a Non-Singing Role as Shaindel 


Oliver (September/October 2012)

Directed by Mary McCreight / Choreographed by Kim Klick / Music Direction by Sean Andrews

AFL Awards:

  • Sean Andrews – Music Direction
  • Caden Self – Juvenile Performer as Oliver Twist

AFL Nominations:

  • Oliver – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)\
  • Mary McCreight- Direction
  • Kim Klick – Choreographer
  • Kristi Eberley – Lighting Design
  • Tammy Duensing – Actress in a Comedic Role as Widow Corney
  • Madison Bick – Actress in a Non-Singing Role as Charlotte
  • Sarah Dubberke, Ed Golterman, Shelby Roberts, Sarah Taylor – Duo or Group as The Vendors


Bye Bye Birdie (September 2011)

Directed by Joel Hackbarth / Choreographed by Glenn Guillermo / Music Direction by Matt Janssen

AFL Awards:

  • Tammy Duensing – Best Actress in a Comedic Role
  • Caleb Wilson – Best Actor in a Cameo Role
  • Shelby Roberts – Best Actress in a Cameo Role
  • Lauren Anderson Arnet – Best Actress in a Non-Singing Role

AFL Nominations:

  • Bye Bye Birdie – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Choreography
  • Amy Bartelt – Best Costume Design
  • Kaitlyn Smith – Best Actress in a Featured Role
  • Keith Poppitz – Best Actor in a Comedic Role
  • Dan Haugen – Best Actor in a Cameo Role
  • Sarah Dubberke Aldridge – Best Actress in a Non-Singing Role


Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (September 2010)

Directed and Choreographed by Glenn Guillermo / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann

AFL Awards:

  • Steven Luhmann – LeeAnn Smith Cho Best Musical Performance Award
  • Amy Bartelt – Best Costume Design
  • Jeff Loeffler – Best Performance by a Supporting Actor (Lumiere)
  • Kerry Schnieder – Best Performance by a Supporting Actress (Mrs. Potts)
  • David Fiedler – Best Performance by a Cameo Actor (Monsieu D’Arque)
  • Kristen Ashley Heard – Best Performance by a Cameo Actress (Babette)

AFL Nominations:

  • Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Direction
  • Steven Luhmann – Best Musical Direction
  • Glenn Guillermo- Best Choreography
  • Mark E. Amen – Best Set Design
  • Kaitlyn Smith – Best Performance by a Leading Actress (Belle)
  • Keith Poppitz – Best Performance by a Comedic Actor (Cogsworth)
  • Laura Hough / Natalie Mayor / Bethany Poppitz – Best Duo/Group Performance (The Silly Girls)
  • Caden Self – Best Juvenile Performance (Chip)


Annie (September 2009)

Directed by Jim Arnet / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann / Choreographed by: Glenn Guillermo

AFL Awards:

  • Kristen Ashley Heard – Best Actress in a Non-Singing Role (Star-To-Be)
  • Marissa Pineda – Best Juvenile Performance (Molly)

AFL Nominations:

  • Annie – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Steven Luhmann – Best Musical Direction
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Choreography
  • Mark Amen – Best Set Design
  • Cherol Thibaut – Best Costume Design
  • Keith Poppitz – Best Actor in a Featured Role (Oliver Warbucks)
  • David Fiedler – Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Franklin D. Roosevelt)
  • Troy P. Turnipseed – Best Actor in a Comedic Role (Rooster Hannigan)
  • Stephanie Merritt – Best Actress in a Comedic Role (Lily St. Regis)
  • Lauren Geisz – Best Actress in a Cameo Role (Duffy)
  • Gary Bortosky – Best Actor in a Cameo Role (Bert Healy)
  • Robert Doyle – Best Actor in a Cameo Role (Drake)
  • Maggie Kuntz – Best Juvenile Performance (Kate)
  • Grace Robertson – Best Juvenile Performance (Annie)


The Music Man (November 2008)

Directed by Joel Hackbarth / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann / Choreographed by: Glenn Guillermo

AFL Awards:

  • Bethany Poppitz – Best Actress in a Non-Singing Role (Zaneeta Shinn)
  • Kristi Eberley – Best Lighting Design

AFL Nominations:

  • The Music Man – Best Musical Production (Large Ensemble)
  • Steven Luhmann – Best Musical Direction
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Choreography
  • Mark Amen – Best Set Design
  • Kristen Ashley Heard – Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Marian Paroo)
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Marcellus)
  • Lauren Anderson Arnet – Best Actress in a Cameo Role (Ethel Toffelmier)
  • Mackenzie Bick – Best Juvenile Performance (Gracie Shinn)
  • Spencer Biggs – Best Featured Dancer (Tommy Djilas)
  • Kent Coffel, Steve Glass, Steven Luhmann and Rod Rathmann – Best Duo/Group Performance (Quartet)


Narnia, The Musical (November 2007)

Directed and Choreographed by: Joel Hackbarth / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann

AFL Awards:

  • Dianne Mueller – Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Tumnus)

AFL Nominations:

  • Kristen Ashley Heard – Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Susan Pevensie)
  • Glenn Guillermo – Best Actor in a Comedic Role (Dwarf)
  • Madison Bick – Best Juvenile Performance (Lucy Pevensie)
  • Kaitlyn Smith – Best Featured Dancer (White Stag)
  • Keith Poppitz & Julaine Luhmann – Best Duo/Group Performance (Mr. & Mrs. Beaver)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (November 2006)

Directed and Choreographed by: Glenn Guillermo / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann

This production was ineligible for the AFL awards.


Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (November 2005)

Directed and Choreographed by: Celina Haupt / Music Direction: Steven Luhmann

AFL Awards:

  • Steven Luhmann – Best Musical Direction
  • Kristen Ashley Heard – Best Actress in a Featured Role (Narrator)

AFL Nominations:

  • Jonathan Luhmann – Best Actor in a Cameo Role (Pharaoh)